Seac02 Website Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is effective as of May 18, 2009.

Company Policy on the Processing of Private Data on Its Website

On this page there follows a description of the way that the personal data of users of the site www.seac02.it. is managed. It is a statement which is made also in accordance with art. 13 Legislative Decree 196/03 for those who use with Seac02’S internet services, which can be accessed online at the following address: http://www.seac02.it.

The Data Controller

Following the consultation of this site, data may be processed regarding persons identified or identifiable. The data controller is Seac02 s.r.l. which has its head office in Turin in via Avogadro 4, 10121 (Italy).

The Location of the Processing of Personal Data

The processing of data connected to the services of this website is located at the aforementioned company address and is processed only by persons specifically nominated for this role, or by any persons who may be responsible for occasional maintenance procedures.

No information deriving from the web service will be communicated or disseminated.

Personal data provided by the users is used with the sole intention of carrying out the service or work requested and is communicated to third parties in the sole case that it be necessary.

Types of Data Processed

Web-browsing data

The computer systems and software procedures controlling the running of this website acquire personal data in the course of their normal functioning, the transmission of which is implicit in the use of the protocols of Internet communication.

This is to do with information which is not collected so as to be associated with identified interests, but which for its own nature could allow the user to be identified, by means of the processing and linkages made with data held by third parties.

Falling within this data category are IP addresses or domain names of the computers used by visitors to the site, URI addresses (Uniform Resource Identifier) of the resources required, the time of the request, the method used in submitting the request to the server, the dimension of the file obtained in response, the numerical code indicating the state of the data response from the server,(successful, error etc.) and other parameters regarding the operative system and the electronic environment of the user.

This data is used for the sole purpose of obtaining anonymous statistical information on the use of the site and to check that it is functioning correctly and is cancelled immediately after the process is finished. The data could be used for the assessment of responsibility in cases of hypothetical computer crimes which lead to damage to the site.

Data provided voluntarily by the user.

The voluntary and explicit sending of electronic mail to the addresses indicated on this site necessarily involves the subsequent acquisition of the address of the sender which is necessary in order to reply to the request, as well as any other personal data inserted in the message.

Specific summarized statements will be progressively posted in the web-pages arranged for particular services and requests.

Cookies

This site makes use of cookies. After the connection of the user, the sits sends files to visitors which are commonly known as "cookies". Cookies will be used exclusively for memorizing the session information including the status logged-in.

The use of the so-called “cookies” is a standard in the sector and many web-sites make use of them. The “cookies” get memorized on the user’s computer and not on this Site. If one prefers not to receive “cookies” or desires to be pre-emptively informed of them, it is possible to alter the settings on one’s own web-browser so that the browser will allow it.

Please note, however, that without this technology there will be problems of access the website or a part of it.

Optional Nature of the Assignment of Data

Besides that already specified for the browsing data, the user is free to provide personal data as reported in the request forms to Seac02 or however indicated in contacts with the offices in requests for the sending of information material or other communications.

The lack of such data may result in the impossibility of obtaining what was requested.

Conditions for Processing Data

Personal data is processed with IT tools for the briefest length of time necessary to carry out the aims for which it was collected and is compared with that which may already be in the possession of the Company in order to carry out activities or services. In the case that they do not match the person in charge of the processing of personal data or their representative will be able to contact the sender to verify that the information is correct or see about its possible correction.

Specific security measures are followed to prevent the loss of data, its illicit or incorrect use and unauthorized entry into the site.

Rights of Interested Parties

The subjects to whom the personal data refers have the right at any moment to obtain the confirmation of the existence or otherwise of the same data and to have knowledge of it contents and origins, verify its accuracy, request that it be added to, updated or rectified.

Seac02 makes known that in accordance with 'art. 7 of the Legislative Decree 196/2003, that for the convenience of the User it is accepted in full that the User has the following rights:

Legislative Decree n.196/2003, Art. 7 – Right of access to personal data and other rights

  1. The interested party has the right to obtain the confirmation of the existence or otherwise of personal data which concerns him/her, even if not yet recorded, and for it to be communicated to him/her in an intelligible form.
  2. The interested party has the right to obtain the information:
    1. Re: the origins of the personal data;
    2. Re: the aim and conditions of its processing;
    3. Re: the logic applied in the case of the processing carried out with the aid of electronic instruments;
    4. Re: the identification details of the data controller, of those in charge and of the designated representative in accordance with art. 5.2;
    5. Re: the subjects or the categories of subjects to whom the personal data can be communicated or who can come to be aware of it as a designated representative in the territory of the State, as persons in charge or employees.
  3. The interested party has the right to obtain:
    1. The update, the rectification, or when he/she is interested, the integration of the data.
    2. The cancellation, the transformation into an anonymous form or the blocking of processed data in violation of the law, including that which is not necessary to keep with respect to the aim with which this information is collected or subsequently processed;
    3. The declaration that the operations mentioned in letters a) and b) were made known to them, also as regards their contents, of those to whom the data was communicated or disseminated - except the case in which the fulfilment of such is rendered impossible or involves an investment of means manifestly disproportionate to the safeguarded right.
  4. The interested party has the right to object, in all or in part:
    1. For legitimate reasons to the processing of personal data which concerns him/her, even if pertinent to the aim of the collection;
    2. To the processing of personal data which concern him/her with the aim of being used for publicity or direct sale or for the completion of market research or for commercial communication.

For the exercise of their rights in accordance to art.7 Legislative Decree 196/2003 and subsequent amendments the interested party can contact the following address:

Seac02 S.r.l. — Via Amedeo Avogadro, 4 — 10121 Turin

Informativa Tutela Dei Dati Personali D.L.Vo 196/200

Gentile Cliente/Forinitore,
Il “Codice in materia di protezione dei dati personali” (D. lgs. 30.6.2003, n. 196) all’art. 13 impone l’obbligo di informare l’interessato sugli elementi fondamentali del trattamento, specificandoli al comma 1, lett. a/f.

Seac02 s.r.l. vi adempie compiutamente informandoLa che:

I dati sono raccolti, trattati, comunicati, diffusi mediante la consultazione, l’elaborazione, il raffronto, l’interconnessione, la comunicazione, la diffusione ed ogni altra opportuna operazione di trattamento per le seguenti attività:

  • Esecuzione di obblighi derivanti da un contratto del quale Lei è parte o per adempiere, prima dell’esecuzione del contratto, a Sue specifiche richieste;
  • Adempimento di obblighi di legge, regolamento, normativa comunitaria;
  • Gestione della clientela (amministrazione della clientela; amministrazione dei contratti, ordini, spedizioni e fatture; controllo dell’affidabilità e solvibilità);
  • Gestione dei fornitori (amministrazione dei fornitori; amministrazione di contratti, ordini, arrivi, fatture; selezioni in rapporto alle necessità dell’impresa);
  • Gestione del contenzioso (inadempimenti contrattuali; diffide; transazioni; recupero crediti; arbitrati; controversie giudiziarie);
  • Svolgimento di attività statistiche, commerciali, di marketing, promozionali;

In relazione alle summenzionate finalità, il trattamento dei dati personali avviene mediante strumenti:

  • Cartacei;
  • Informatici;
  • Telematici;

la presente informativa è resa per i dati:

  • Raccolti direttamente presso l’interessato (art. 13, c.1);
  • Raccolti presso terzi (art. 13, c. 4);
  • Pervenutici da pubblici registri, elenchi, atti o documenti conoscibili da chiunque (articolo 24, c. 1, lettera c) nei limiti e nei modi stabiliti dalle norme sulla loro conoscibilità;

Il conferimento dei dati è:

  • Obbligatorio in base a legge, regolamento, normativa comunitaria;
  • Condizionante la possibilità di adempiere efficacemente agli obblighi contrattuali assunti;
  • Facoltativo ai fini di svolgimento di attività promozionali;

Il Suo eventuale rifiuto al conferimento dei dati comporterà la nostra impossibilità di:

  • Adempiere al contratto;
  • Adempiere efficacemente agli obblighi contrattuali assunti;
  • Svolgere attività promozionali

I dati di cui sopra potranno essere comunicati alle sole categorie di soggetti di seguito indicate:

  • Studi legali, commerciali, elaborazione dati e consulenza;
  • Organi dello Stato, Enti Pubblici ed altri Istituti per obblighi di legge o impegni contrattuali;
  • Istituti di credito e società di factoring
  • Clienti, fornitori, corrieri, spedizionieri;

Non è stato nominato alcun Responsabile del trattamento

Il Titolare del trattamento è Seac02 S.r.l. Via Amedeo Avogadro, 4 - 10121 Torino Italia - Tel. +39.011.197.006.52 Fax +39.011.197.006.53 Email info@seac02.it, nella persona del suo Amministratore Delegato

Diritto Di Accesso Ai Dati Personali Ed Altri Diritti a Norma Dell’art. 7, D. Lgs. 30.6.2003, N. 196

L’interessato ha diritto di ottenere la conferma dell’esistenza o meno di dati personali che lo riguardano, anche se non ancora registrati, e la loro comunicazione in forma intelligibile.

L’interessato ha diritto di ottenere l’indicazione:

  • Dell’origine dei dati personali;
  • Delle finalità e modalità del trattamento;
  • Della logica applicata in caso di trattamento effettuato con l’ausilio di strumenti elettronici;
  • Degli estremi identificativi del titolare, dei responsabili e del rappresentante designato ai sensi dell’articolo 5, comma 2;
  • Dei soggetti o delle categorie di soggetti ai quali i dati personali possono essere comunicati o che possono venirne a conoscenza in qualità di rappresentante designato nel territorio dello Stato, di responsabili o incaricati.

L’interessato ha diritto di ottenere:

  • l’aggiornamento, la rettificazione ovvero, quando vi ha interesse, l’integrazione dei dati;
  • la cancellazione, la trasformazione in forma anonima o in blocco dei dati trattati in violazione di legge, compresi quelli di cui non è necessaria la conservazione in relazione agli scopi per i quali i dati sono stati raccolti o successivamente trattati;
  • l’attestazione che le operazioni di cui alle lettere a) e b) sono state portate a conoscenza, anche per quanto riguarda il loro contenuto, di coloro ai quali i dati sono stati comunicati o diffusi, eccettuato il caso in cui tale adempimento si rivela impossibile o comporta un impiego di mezzi manifestamente sproporzionato rispetto al diritto tutelato.

L’interessato ha diritto di opporsi, in tutto o in parte:

  • per motivi legittimi al trattamento dei dati personali che lo riguardano, ancorché pertinenti allo scopo della raccolta;
  • al trattamento dei dati personali che lo riguardano a fini di invio di materiale pubblicitario o di vendita diretta o per il compimento di ricerche di mercato o di comunicazione commerciale.

Per esercitare i diritti previsti all’art. 7 della Legge, sopra richiamati, l’interessato dovrà indirizzare la propria richiesta al Titolare: Seac02 S.r.l. Via Amedeo Avogadro, 4 - 10121 Torino Italia - Tel. +39.011.197.006.52 Fax +39.011.197.006.53

Policy Changes

We will modify this Privacy Policy if our privacy practices materially change in the future, and we will notify you of such changes by posting the modified Privacy Policy on our website and indicating at the top of the Privacy Policy the date on which it was last updated.

Your Comments or Concerns

We welcome your feedback. If you have any comments or concerns about this Privacy Policy, you may reach us via e-mail at info@seac02.it